News

HCL reveals shortlist for annual awards
Industry
HCL reveals shortlist for annual awards
31/03/2017 - 12:25
HCL has revealed the names of the school cooks, catering teams and contract managers that have been shortlisted in this year’s HCL Awards.

The judging panel, which was made up of six representatives from HCL’s key suppliers and members of HCL’s board of directors, reviewed statements, meal uptake data, students’ feedback and client testimonials.

Lin O’Brien, chief executive of HCL and a member of this year’s judging panel, said: “Congratulations to all our shortlisted entries but I’d like to thank everyone for their commitment and dedication in putting forward for consideration the many shining stars we have in our workforce, making HCL such an inspiring company to be involved with.”

“It is both profoundly gratifying and encouraging to see such appreciation for our colleagues and the excellent work and support towards the HCL’s values. Everyone who was nominated should feel so proud, but the task to shortlist from so many entries was indeed a very difficult process”

The awards are taking place on May 11th at the Hilton Hotel in Watford, Hertforshire. Each category winner will be presented with a certificate of achievement and a glass trophy to mark their achievement. Alongside category award winners, HCL will also be presenting long service honours for colleagues who have dedicated their career supporting school pupils with nutritious and delicious food for up to 30 years in its Long Service Awards.

The nominees are:

Primary School / Academy catering team of the year (below 200 meals a day), sponsored by McCain Foodservice

Forres Primary School
Goff’s Oak JMI & Nursery School
Reed First School
Roebuck Primary School

Primary School / Academy catering team of the year (above 200 meals a day), sponsored by The UK Foodhall Ltd.

Burleigh Primary School
Peartree Spring Primary School
Applecroft School
Howe Dell Primary School

Special Education Schools catering team of the year, sponsored by Premier Foodservice

Garston Manor School
Heathlands School
Lakeside School

Secondary school / Academy / Commercial catering team of the year (below 900 students on roll), sponsored by Quorn Foods

The Reach Free School
The Thomas Alleyne School
Mount Grace School

Secondary school / Academy / Commercial catering team of the year (below 900 students on roll), sponsored by Hobart UK

St Clement Danes School
Stanborough School
Tring School
Monk’s Walk School

Delivering Service Excellence – team entry, sponsored by Unilever Food Solutions

Applecroft School
Nash Mills C of E School
HCL Primary Contract Managers

HCL Manager of the Year, sponsored by Histons

Lois Barry – HCL Training Manager
Sharon Rainbow – Catering Manager, Barnwell School
Elaine Brown – HCL Contract Manager
Avril Landsdown – HCL Trainee Contract Manager
Mobile workforce award, sponsored by Bidvest
Caroline Leifer – HCL Contract Supervisor
Michael Goulston – HCL Mobile Cook Manager
Annie Sillars – HCL Contract Supervisor
Jean Brown – HCL Contract Supervisor

Specialist category award, sponsored by Green Gourmet

Highwood Primary School
Wheatfields JMI School
Jean Potter – HCL Contract Supervisor

Innovation award, sponsored by W V Howe

The winner of this category will be announced during the Gala Awards Dinner on May 11th.