Roll of Honour

Roll of Honour - up to 2014

Chairman's Award

  • 2014: Nigel Argyle, Elygra Marketing
               Dewberry Redpoint
  • 2013: Toni Edwards
  • 2012: Sandra Russell/Sharon Hodgson MP
  • 2011: Steve Munkley
  • 2010: Neil Porter
  • 2009: David MacDonald BAM FM
               Lin O' Brien for her services to the LACA Partner Scheme.
  • 2008: Ferri Fasihi Anglia Region
               Liz Dobson Eastern Region
               Allyson Lloyd London & South East Region
               Bill Kennedy North East & Scotland Region
               Sheelagh Rutherford North West Region
               Sue Burke South West Region
               Anne Bull Welsh Region
               Kathleen HaytonWest Midlands Region
  • 2007: Trevor Sutton, Nestle Foodservices
  • 2006: Hazel Green PR LACA
  • 2005: Hilliary Witt Honoary Treasurer of LACA
  • 2004: Kathleen Jones from Solihull MBC
  • 2003: Wendy Hill, Surrey Commercial Services
  • 2002: Surrey Commercial Services Regional Management Team
               Comprising: Cally Tapp, Alison Jones and Chris Hillier
  • 2000: Ian Wasson, Devon Direct Services
  • 2001: Amanda Pope, Devon Direct Services
  • 1998: Vic Laws, AVL Consultancy Ltd
  • 1999: Susan Stainton, Essex Catering Services
  • 1997: Alan Dewberry, Dewberry Boyes Ltd

LACA Catering Business of the Year
(formerly Management Team of the Year)

  • 2014: London Borough of Tower Hamlets
  • 2013: Derbyshire Catering Services, Derbyshire County Council
  • 2012: Nottinghamshire County Council
  • 2011: Northamptonshire County Council
  • 2010: Bolton Environmental Services School Meals
  • 2009: School Food Support Service Leicestershire County Council
  • 2008: Catering Direct Management Team, Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC
  • 2007: Nottingham City Council
  • 2006: Fresh Start Team, Devon County Council
  • 2005: Tower Hamlets
  • 2004: North Region Team, Surrey Commercial Services
  • 2003: Stockport Direct Services

LACA Specialist Caterer/Catering Team of the Year

  • 2014: North Ayrshire – Tournament Cafe Team
  • 2013: Meadow Wood School, Hertfordshire County Council
  • 2012: Newcastle City Council
  • 2011: Warwickshire County Caterers
  • 2010: Nottingham County Council Staff Catering
  • 2009: Civic & Staff Catering North Tyneside Council
  • 2008: Yeoman Park School, Nottinghamshire County Council
  • 2007: Ashgate Croft School, Derbyshire
  • 2006: Bolton Civic Catering Team
  • 2005: Woodlands Secondary School, Luton
  • 2004: Service Direct Team, Durham County Council

LACA Primary School Catering Team of the Year

  • 2014: St Giles Junior School, Warwickshire County Caterers
  • 2013: Riverbank School, Cardiff County Council
  • 2012: Ashley CofE Primary School, Surrey Commercial Services
  • 2011: Tenby Junior School, Pembrokeshire County Council
  • 2010: Norbury CE Primary School, Derbyshire
  • 2009: St Andrew’s School, Shropshire County Council
  • 2008: Dickleburgh School, Norfolk County Services
  • 2007: St Luke’s RC Primary School, Salford
  • 2006: Horton in Ribblesdale School, Noth Yorkshire County Council
  • 2005: Ferrars Junior School, Luton
  • 2004: Green Lane Primary School, Bradford City Council
  • 2003: St Clare’s RC Primary School, Middlesborough Council

LACA Secondary School Catering Team of the Year

  • 2014: Manchester Health Academy, Manchester Fayre
  • 2013: Emulf Academy, Cambridgeshire County Council
  • 2012: St Josephs High School, Wrexham CBC
  • 2011: Meadows Community School, Derbyshire County Council
  • 2010: Solway Community Technology College
  • 2009: Kirk Hallam Community Technology College - Derbyshire County Council
  • 2008: Alderman Smith School, Warwickshire County Caterers
  • 2007: Lyndon School, Solihull
  • 2006: Deincourt Community School, Derbyshire County Council
  • 2005: Churchill Community College, North Tyneside
  • 2004: Walbottle Campus Technology College, Newcastle City Council
  • 2003: Arden School, Solihull Catering Services

LACA Education Catering Marketing Award

  • 2014: ISS Facility Services, Education
  • 2013: Caerphilly County Borough Council
  • 2012: Good Fresh Food Team, Hertfordshire Catering
  • 2011: Bolton School Meals
  • 2010: SK Solutions Stockport
  • 2009: Metrofresh, Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council
  • 2008: North Lincolnshire Council
  • 2007: Nottinghamshire County Council
  • 2006: Manchester Fayre
  • 2005: Cardiff Catering
  • 2004: North Tyneside Council
  • 2003: AVF Consultancy and InDzine
  • 2002: Knowsley Contract Services
  • 2001: Shire Catering
  • 2000: Manchester Fayre
  • 1999: Rhondda, Cynon and Taff County Borough
  • 1998: Bolton Metro Commercial Services
  • 1997: Salford Citywide Services

The Nan Berger Memorial Award

  • 2014: Plymouth Education Catering
  • 2013: Torfaen County Borough Council
  • 2012: BAM FM & PKL Group
  • 2011: Rhonda Cynon Taf County Borough Council
  • 2010: Carmarthenshire County Catering Service
  • 2009: Nottinghamshire County Council
  • 2008: Kirklees Catering Service
  • 2007: Suffolk County Catering Training Team
  • 2006: Tameside MBC, Primary School Catering
  • 2005: Warwickshire County Caterers
  • 2004: Support Function Team, Scolar est
  • 2003: Education Contract Services, Bradford Metropolitan District Council

Roger Davis Outstanding Achievement Award

  • 2014: Sandra Weigel, Carmarthenshire County Council
  • 2013: Louise Kerton
  • 2012: Rosemary Griffiths, Pembrokeshire County Council
  • 2011: Carole Moseley
  • 2010: Sue Eakers, Cardiff Council
  • 2009: Tom Seery, ISS Caterhouse
  • 2008: Nigel Argyle
  • 2007: Sandra Russell
  • 2006: Michael Hales
  • 2005: Arnold Fewell
  • 2004: Roger Sheard
  • 2003: Bill Kennedy

LACA Outstanding Supplier of the Year Award

  • 2014: Premier Foods; Unilever Food Solutions - Joint Winners
  • 2013: E&R Moffat
  • 2012: Premier Foods
  • 2011: Falcon Foodservice Equipment
  • 2010: McCain Foods (GB) Ltd
  • 2009: Crown Foods
  • 2008: UK Foodhall
  • 2007: E & R Moffat
  • 2006: RHM Foodservice
  • 2005: Pure Organics
  • 2004: Green Gourmet and Natural Soft Drinks
  • 2003: Roger Kellow, Hobart UK

Change4Life Award

  • 2014: Taylor Shaw
  • 2013: ISS FS Education
  • 2012: Taylor Shaw, Food Fitness & Fun
  • 2011: Caterlink
  • 2010: Manchester Fayre

LACA Self-Delivered/In-House Catering Operation – Primary Award

  • 2014: Turton & Edgeworth School, Bolton
  • 2013: Heather Garth Primary School

LACA Self-Delivered/In-House Catering Operation – Secondary Award

  • 2014: The Oldham Academy
  • 2013: Ysgol Y Gader School

Previous Years' Categories:

General Catering Team of the Year

  • 2005: Woodlands Secondary School, Luton BC Catering
  • 2004: Service Direct Team for Durham County Council
  • 2003: Stockport School Meals

Roger Davis Personality of the Year

  • 2002: Richard Ware, London Borough of Havering
  • 2001: Kathleen Jones, Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
  • 2000: Ann Escritt, Sunderland City Council
  • 1999: Anita Brown, Stockton on Tees Borough Council
  • 1998: Sheena Lennie, North Tyneside Council

Nan Berger Award (for published writing)

  • 2002: LACA Member Services Group
               Comprising Bob Heaton, Richard Ware, Godfrey Hedley and Ferri Fassihi
  • 2001: Arnold Fewell, AVF Marketing
  • 2000: Anne Gilmore, South Eastern Education & Library Board
  • 1999: Pat Fellows, Patricia Fellows Consultancy;

Region of the Year Award

  • 2002: London & South East Region
  • 2001: Welsh Region
  • 2000: West Midlands Region
  • 1999: South West Region
  • 1998: North & Scotland Region
  • 1997: South West Region;

Caterer of the Year Award

  • 2002: Tremains Junior School Bridgend, South Wales
  • 2001: Heather Sargeant, North Tyneside
  • 2000: Bridget Harrington, Lindisfarne Middle School, Northumberland
  • 1999: Hazel Hall,Appleby School, Cumbria
  • 1998: Sandra Carpenter, Magna Carta School, Surrey
  • 1997: Rosemarie Palmer, Woodlands School, Basildon;

Most Promising Newcomer Award

  • 2001: Fhiona Whyte Montifieth High School, Tayside
  • 2000: Mara Dennis, Middlesborough
  • 1999: Mark Thomas, Oxfordshire County Council
  • 1998: Heather McGilloway, Cumbria
  • 1997: Stephanie Spratt, Catering Manager, St Bede's Secondary School, Redhill